U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milwaukee, WI
A 30-year-old female asked:

diagnosed with marginal placenta previa at 23 wk. now 26 wk. md said i will need a c section. is there any chance the previa will still resolve?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Perhaps: If a previa is present at the time of labor then a c section will be needed. Typically marginal previas are monitored by serial ultrasounds. As the uterus grows the placenta may be pulled safely away from the cervix. Ask your doctor if other sonograms will be done


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I resolve my baby's nipple confusion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Pick one and do it!: If you want to breastfeed and bottles or pacifiers are causing problems, then stop the bottles and pacy and breastfeed away. Essentially practice, practice, practice. Try eliminating alternate nipple forms for 3-4 weeks and establish a good pattern and then, only if needed, reintroduce bottles and/or pacifiers.
A 26-year-old member asked:

I have had some bleeding and have been told that the placenta is low-lying. Is the blood from me or the baby?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably from you: The bleeding that occurs in situations of a low lying placenta is usually from you.
A 26-year-old member asked:

If I have placenta previa, will I be put on bed rest?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felecia Dawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
No: Placenta previa includes partial or complete coverage of the cervix by the placenta. Bedrest is not necessary unless there is vaginal bleeding or persistent preterm labor. If vaginal bleeding is experienced, you will often be evaluated in the hospital with ultrasound and eventually released home to bedrest for awhile.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is a vaginal birth after c-section (vbac)?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Vaginal delivery: Some women who have had a low transverse or low flap c-section can try to have a vaginal delivery with the next child. This is called vaginal birth after c-section. Whether you are a candidate for a vaginal birth after a c-section depends on the reason for your first c-section, how many c-sections you have had and the type of hospital in which you plan on delivering.
A 43-year-old member asked:

If I plan on having a c-section, what can I do to prevent a wound infection?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Use an over-the-counter anti-bacterial soap on the lower abdominal area at lease 1 to 2 days before the caesarian section and do not shave the area of hair. Let the or team do the hair removal prep immediately before the delivery.
Dr. Donny Peterson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Dr. Chin is correct. Also, keep the dressing in place until instructed to remove it, no baths until after your OB clears it, and wash your hands before any dressing change. If you have a history of skin infections (MRSA), your OB should be informed.
Jul 30, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
