U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old male asked:

Left cp angle blunted in x ray, usg chest revealed that mild pleural effusion but doctor mentioned that it is mild pleural thickening and no other abnormalities based on chest ct. is it a serious condition? which one is reliable in chest ct vs usg?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikhil Agarwal
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Pleural findings: Chest Ct is more accurate for this. You should consider any exposure to asbestos and any other occupational exposure to chemicals. Would recommend being monitored by serial CT scans. Also consider seeing a lung specialist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 20, 2020

Disclaimer:
