A member asked:

I have left cp wall blunted in chest x ray and usg chest revealed that 140ml mild pleural effusion. i have recurrent throat pain from last 3 months and no other symptoms. what could the reason. could mild pleural effusion can be from cancer as well?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Remains the most common cause for pleural effusions specifically in post infectious stages, with cancer and embolism or lung clots, possible, but not as frequent. Tight follow up will be needed starting with your throat pain and specialized imaging in trying to further understand the origin of your symptoms and imaging findings.

Answered Nov 11, 2020

27 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Pleural effusion in a pt with lung cancer. Do you drain it?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

Are all pleural effusion from stage 4 lung cancer malignant?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...