U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 42-year-old male asked:

I have left cp wall blunted in chest x ray and usg chest revealed that 140ml mild pleural effusion. i have recurrent throat pain from last 3 months and no other symptoms. what could the reason. could mild pleural effusion can be from cancer as well?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Pneumonia: Remains the most common cause for pleural effusions specifically in post infectious stages, with cancer and embolism or lung clots, possible, but not as frequent. Tight follow up will be needed starting with your throat pain and specialized imaging in trying to further understand the origin of your symptoms and imaging findings.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2020

Disclaimer:
