U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 28-year-old female asked:

5 years ago: right breast fibrosis. now: chest x-ray shows minimal hyperthrophic spurring of thorasic spine. is breast cancer possible? other tests?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 39 years experience
These: Are unrelated findings. The thoracic spurring is a mild aging change of the spine that just about everyone gets. Breast fibrosis is a non-cancerous finding. Nothing you describe sounds worrisome.
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Probably not: Thoracic spine spurring is not a sign of breast cancer.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
