U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wake Forest, NC
A 41-year-old female asked:

Would a chest ct with contrast show cancer in spine or back? if it was clear..can i safely assume no cancer is present? it said thoracic cage: no acute osseous abnormality. no chest wall contusion. does that mean my back is clear?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No: A chest CT will cover only partially the spine with no views of the lower spine. In case you experience back pain please let your oncologist know so that the right imaging study can be ordered in order to rule out cancer or non cancer related spine pathology.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 4, 2020

Disclaimer:
