U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 30-year-old female asked:

Is stromal fibrosis commonly mistaken with breast cancer? i was told about radiology pathology discordance

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
Final by pathologist: Yes fibrosis may show in mammography as suspicious but pathologist with trained eye will not mistake it for cancer. Pathologist will give final answer weather is malignant or non malignant fibrosis . Tissue examination is final answer
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
