U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Menifee, CA
A 39-year-old female asked:

16 y/o son with low wbc (3.3). all other values on cbc and cmp normal. previous labs in 2018 showed wbc at 3.9. mother and sister have history of low wbc but never below 3.5. will repeat test but terrified about the possibility of cancer. thoughts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
History: Suggests benign familial neutropenia, reported with higher prevalence in specific ethnic groups. His medical history would be as important in determining the cause for his mild leukopenia and his pediatrician may decide to further consult a hematologist in this context.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2020

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.