A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm 57, dr put me on arthritis rx when i was 6. now i have net tumors and had to stop meds several months ago. now ankles, & fingers are deforming, bruising. is there anything to try that might give some relief? ice, lineaments, heat, massage, etc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
NET: There are reports of certain neuroendocrine tumors and also one of the medications used to treat them(sandostatin) can cause rheumatoid arthritis. Apart from physical therapy or acupuncture, diagnosis of your type of arthritis by a rheumatologist is mandatory and collaboration with him/her, the pharmacist and the oncologist about medications to be prescribed would be the next step.
Answered on Sep 10, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Stretch muscles: "Shin splint" pain w/ no injury is best treated w/NSAIDs ( ibuprofen), stretching of your lower leg muscles ( w/ theraband) and weight loss.If no impr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: Not knowing what type of tumor she had to start with makes it very difficult to state whether it could be a recurrence. Some types of tumors, for inst ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Continue followup: As you have mentioned, it sounds like for some reason you are retaining fluid. There are multiple potential causes including cardiac, renal causes. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month