A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a 4th gen ab/ag hiv test accurate after 21 days of exposure or what % of accuracy i can expect from it as many doctors say 4th gen is reliable after 28 days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
HIV: Typical testing regimen is at 1 month (more than 28 days) and 6 months. If either is positive, you will be offered medications that reduce the viral load in your bloodstream. You should talk to your Dr about using PrEP while you are waiting for results, and even if they come back negative. These prophylactic meds can prevent HIV infection during high risk encounters.
Answered on Sep 13, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: If you want to clear all doubts, get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If positive it would need to be confirmed. If negative, it does not rule out HIV as it can take as long as one year for the test to become positive af ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Almost conclusive: Almost certainly you do not have HIV; the tests you had are nearly 100% conclusive any time more than 28 days after the last possible exposure. Howeve ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
I agree: with your Doctor. You are negative. The 4th generation tests detect antibodies for both HIV1 and HIV2. They are accurate for the time window you descr ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month