U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Reno, NV
A 50-year-old female asked:

My total protein had been increasing, so my dr had me test for multiple myeloma. protein had come down to normal,no m-spike observed, everything normal except a slightly elevated kappa of 21.5 in serum (but normal in urine). could i still have cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
Cancer: Rarely multiple myeloma can be present with normal serum electrophoresis but immunofixation may show it. Your free light chain assay showed what you say is a slightly elevated kappa level of 21.5/L, but I note that up to 26.3 is normal. The bottom line is, if you have no suspicious symptoms, I would be reassured. If there are symptoms, bone marrow biopsy would be done. Your MD is best to advise yo
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. C: Serum free light chain assay adds little to diagnostic work up. One third of people, without multiple myeloma, who come to a tertiary care center have an abnormal kappa/lambda ratio. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 27, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
