U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lansing, MI
A 19-year-old female asked:

Im prescribed 10mg of lexapro 1 per day and 1mg of klonopin 2 per day. i noticed taking 1mg of klonopin in the morning was making me too drowsy, so today i took .5mg it klonopin. will it be safe for me still take the 1mg tonight as my evening dose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Benzodiazepine use: I try to avoid prescribing for chronic benzodizapines (such as Klonopin) for my patients. Klonopin can be VERY sedating. I would consult with your doctor if you are changing the amount of medication you take. Sedating medications are usually safer if you take them right before bedtime.
Last updated Aug 15, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
