U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Palo Alto, CA
A 47-year-old male asked:

can lexapro (escitalopram) still cause sleepiness in low doses, say 10mg per day this is treatment for ocd?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hill
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Some people: Yes in some people - try taking the medication at bedtime if you feels like it makes you sleepy.
Dr. Michelle Zetoony
Sleep Medicine 18 years experience
If it makes you sleepy which it can in minority of patients, take it at night.
Jun 25, 2012
Dr. Mary Ann Ty
Psychiatry 41 years experience
Yes: Lexapro (escitalopram) is usually more sedating than not even in lower doses. I usually recommend that it be taken at dinner time or even bedtime not during the day to minimize the sedating side effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
