A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

so i went to my family doctor again today bc my anxiety is none stop 24/7 where i feel like i cant breath i swithced my lexapro from night to morning so i took my lexapro this morning at 8 xanax at 1030 she prescribed me klonopin can i take it now?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Call her to ask!: I'm hoping she know about all the medications you take - if not - she needs to so she can give you the best and safest care. That type of security might even help your 24/7 worries. These drugs in combo can increase side effects but as long as you watch carefully and report things to her and know what to watch for, it should be ok. Consider CBT for skills to manage anxiety too!
Answered on May 24, 2018
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
2 benzodiazapines?: Does your doctor know that you are taking 2 different benzodiazapines? Why? Please call your doctor. Please consider some non-pharmacological ways to decrease your anxiety.
Answered on May 19, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Lexapro (escitalopram): Generally, I utilize cognitive behavioral therapy (or some other related type) as an adjunct to almost every treatment I prescribe. In panic disorder, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Not necessarily.: Although your dr could do a trial on a different benzodiazapine. I don't see any non-medication treatments listed - it is very important. Cognitive be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ana Adelstein
26 years experience Clinical Psychology
Your Doc ; the DEA: In the us, xanax (alprazolam) and Klonopin are known as "controlled substances" - in this case because of concerns about their safety and potential fo ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Glad it's helping: Also, glad you asked. Before starting an SSRI which can be hard to stop and can have bad side effects and interfere w/ some activities, consider CBT t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month