A member asked:

Does a hard lymph node (that has been swollen for more than a month) always suggest cancer/malignancy? ive already seen an ent, but im still anxious about it, mainly because it is painless. i already got an ultrasound, but not a biopsy.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Rather chronic inflammation, with malignancy still possible. A biopsy will definitely provide possible explanations.

Answered Jul 15, 2020

61 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...