U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon, Missouri
A 36-year-old female asked:

Enlarged lymph nodes 4 years. left check neck and arm. dr's say 8mm and won't so a biopsy. what should i do? could it be? seen gp, ent, and cancer dr.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Stockmann
Radiology 18 years experience
Likely benign: Given that the lymph node is less than 1 cm in size and has been stable for many years it is very likely benign. It does not meet the criteria for biopsy. At this point, the risks of the biopsy are felt to be greater than the possible benefit of the biopsy. If the lymph node gets larger, then it may be appropriate to perform a biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctoranswered
29 years experience
Lymphadenopathy: You have been seen by your GP, ENT and an oncologist? They have all told you its fine, but you are still anxious and want a fourth opinion from online physicians who have not examined you? Do you have an anxiety disorder? what is the source of your dizzyness? is your tachycardia due to PSVT instead of PVC which would be rare in your age and gender. Consult a mental health professional for eval.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 31, 2016

Disclaimer:
