U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 57-year-old female asked:

I had one swollen lymph node, no other symptoms. removed node today for biopsy. if it comes back cancer, will removal be enough ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 36 years experience
Cannot say: Hopefully, it will not be malignant. Should it be malignant, you will likely have a workup with scans and other tests to determine the extent and maybe even the origin of the cancer. That will determine what other modalities of therapy you are offered. All options (surgery, radiation, or chemo) are on the table until more is known. Again, hope it is not cancer. Best to you.
Last updated Sep 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
