A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

swollen lymph node over 5 months with atypical cells diagnosed by needle biopsy. no other symptoms. how likely will incisional biopsy find cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Possible: Needle biopsy is considered insuficent to establish a diagnosis of lymphoma. A 5 month hisotry of swollen lymph nodes with atypical cells seen on FNA warrents an excisional biopsy as this is likly lymphoma.
Answered on Sep 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
50 years experience General Practice
Not necessarily: More history would be helpful such as is there a past history of cancer anywhere or a current mass in your thyroid or any other part of your body? "A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No such term : There is no such term in the standard Engish language nomenclature of lymph node biopsy. "Medullary" cells are totally benign.
A female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Good question: The clue should have been in the lymph node biopsy. We would need to also know about you health status. This is something to discuss with your phys ... Read More
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Cannot say: Hopefully, it will not be malignant. Should it be malignant, you will likely have a workup with scans and other tests to determine the extent and may ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month