U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old member asked:

Movable painless swollen lymph node in armpit its been there for 5+ years i believe had ultrasound doctor request biopsy to be safe i'm 18 cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Unlikely: If the node has remained unchanged in 5+ years, it is not likely to be cancer. You may wish to get a second opinion before opting for biopsy, as it may not be warranted.
Dr. Robert Dorsey
37 years experience
Not sure: if it has been there for five years and hasn't changed that may be a good sign. saying that, go see a general surgeon for further work up and consideration of fine needle aspiration and or biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
