U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

why would one get nausea and dizzy spells?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miles Mitchell
Specializes in Family Medicine
Seek medical consult: There are a lot of possibilities, and what you describe may (or may not) be serious. You should seek medical consultation right away, so that a doctor can get more information about this, and advise you appropriately. HealthTap video and text consultations are available; just start over and click on Talk-to-Doctor. Or, call your doctor's office. I hope you feel better!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is dizziness a symptom of pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe yes: A woman of childbearing age who has some nausea (with or without vomiting), some fatigue (feeling tired), a sharper/stronger sense of smell, mild soreness and mild swelling of her breasts, and maybe some food aversions and food cravings . . . Could be pregnant. Symptoms can occur before missing a period. Dizziness can happen with some women who have nausea and fatigue.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is dizziness common in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elia Fanous
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: It's very common. Tell your doctor, so you can rule out dangerous conditionns. Try drinking lots of water and eat regular meals.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel dizzy in pregnancy?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Because of vascular changes blood pressure drops, and can drop suddenly if stand too quickly or on feet long time. If you find that the room is actually spinning, that is not normal and should be evaluated.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will taking doxylamine at night last long enough to help with my midday nausea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Try it and see!: One half tablet of doxylamine can be taken along with vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) three times daily for nausea of pregnancy. As a side effect can be sleepiness, an alternative is to take a full tablet at bedtime, and just use the B6 during the day. Try both ways and see what works for you.
Los Alamitos, CA
A 49-year-old female asked:

I get dizzy when I bend over or cough?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Vasovagal: It sounds like your blood pressure drops when you bend over or cough... In the normal sense the body is reacting more than what it should. Also you might have to get your blood pressure checked to make sure it is not varying significantly in different positions like laying, sitting or standing. Lastly positional vertigo is a possibility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 8, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
