A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm afraid i have a brain tumor. could dizziness and nausea from a brain tumor get better or ease up over time (one week) or would they get worse?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Brain Tumor?: Dizziness & nausea are very non-specific symptoms. While they may be a sign of a brain tumor, they may also follow a concussion, many viral illnesses, middle ear/sinus infections, and a whole panoply of other things. Did you suffer a head injury? Do you have any other symptoms, like a fever, pain in the sinuses, headache, or blurred vision? Consult your doctor if it doesn't clear up in a few days.
Answered on Dec 24, 2012
Dr. Douglas Miller
40 years experience Pathology
Can fluctuate: The nausea and other symptoms which some brain tumors cause can come and go, so your question is apt. It might be a brain tumor.And over time if it is this will get worse. See your doctor about this and ask for a neurology consult.
Answered on Sep 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Sounds benign: I would seriously doubt any of your problems are caused by a brain tumor, but do wonder instead if your prescription medications are responsible. See ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dhrupad Joshi
6 years experience Neurology
Migraine : If you have family hx of migraine in your mom or dad side then this is most likely migraine. It has typical features of pulsating pain associated with ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
No tumor: URI can produce some inflammation of inner ear. This results with fluid behind ear drum which if symptomatic should be drained. The fluid could indu ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephanus Busono
27 years experience Neurology
It : It is important to know if these symptoms started before or after the shunt placement. If you have thiese problem chronically, on and off, then it is ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month