U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Metamora, OH
A 26-year-old female asked:

im a 26 year old female. my heart rate is irregular variating from 70-100 constantly (within the normal) however my bpm has spiked to 148 three times this week while taking a bath and resting. i dont exercise. am i likely to have a heart attack?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Cardiologist: If your pulse rates and accompanying irregularities are accurate, you may be having cardiac arrhythmias like frequent premature beats as well as paroxsysmal tachycardia. This warrants an investigation by a cardiologist who will examine you for heart murmurs, order a 12 lead EKG,echocardiogram, outpatient Holter monitor and treadmill stress test. Omit caffeine,alcohol & nicotine in the meantime.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Consider assessment: If your heart rate varies for 70 to 148 without any physical activity -as previously mentioned, getting a medical assessment wouldn't be a bad idea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is dorzolamide/timolol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is isoniazid-rifampin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Both drugs are category c, which means there are no direct human harm shown, but animal studies show adverse effects on the fetus. The benefits may outweigh the risks, under certain circumstances, this should be discussed with your doctor. Rifampin is considered safe with breast feeding while Isoniazid is not and may decrease flow and quality of milk.
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:

Should I skip the next polio vaccine for my infant if she had a really bad reaction with the first?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Not clear: I will discuss with your pediatrician the kind of reaction thta your baby had and decide from there. If you have any question try to contact an infectious disease specialists.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are infection rates for genital warts similar for men and women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: It amy be more difficult to eradicate warts in women although prescription cream is more effective in women for external warts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 21, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
