A 71-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

gynecomastia breast tenderness has lasted over yr. mammogram findings normal/benign with f/u scheduled. is time abnormal. finasteride caused.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience Urology
See answer: Finasteride-induced gynecomastia, either uni- or bi- lateral, is one of the potential side effects of Finasteride (f) that likely does not get the attention it deserves. Usually improves or resolves after stopping f but not always. Almost always benign, but rare cases of breast cancer have been reported. Usual treatment: observation only; surgery if bothersome; ?Anti-estrogen pill if painful.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
I'm not exactly: sure of the question, but there are several stages of gynecomastia, and each can look different on the mammogram. So you can have gynecomastia, and the mammogram can look different in a year, without invoking any new pathology.
Answered on Jul 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 69-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Ask your doctor: Generally painful male painful gynecomastia is a benign condition. Usually your doctor would perform a breast physical examination to check for change ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Both possible: Mammogram shows mass or calcium ultrasound helps with fluid-cystic asses.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can get another...: Can get another opinion, such as from a neurologist to see what might be causing the pain or numbness sensations in the neck and hand. A breast surgeo ... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
More likely: Is gynecomastia which is benign breast enlargement and is notoriously happening as fast as few weeks to few months. Breast malignancy cannot be ruled ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month