A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

one nipple suddenly seems larger and i notice visible veins on that breast only.i'm only 39 and am not pregnant.should i get a mammogram asap?cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. David Masiello
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes Get a Mamo: While this is unlikely to be breast cancer, new onset breast asymmetry should be evaluated by a physician and a mammogram would typically be part of that assessment in conjunction with a physical breast exam. .
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
See dr: You should see the dr and get a breast exam and a full clinical evaluation which may include the ordering of some diagnostic testing. Best wishes to you.
Answered on May 15, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
You should: first see your doctor for an evaluation. A mammogram and/or breast ultrasound may be indicated.
Answered on May 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
More likely: Is gynecomastia which is benign breast enlargement and is notoriously happening as fast as few weeks to few months. Breast malignancy cannot be ruled ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Hormonal: microCa when more than 6-8 in tight region might represent DCIS but not invasive Ca which would show up for the most part as a lesion on mammo. Larger ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodolfo Furigay
59 years experience General Surgery
Breast abscess: You need to see your doctor. It seems that you might developed an abscess and need drained and antibiotics prescribed. Forget mammogram for now, it's ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
34 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No, not Realy: Pain in the back with movement is usually linked to posture of the spine or ribs. Cancer at your age is usually found within the breast, and the test ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month