A member asked:

One nipple suddenly seems larger and i notice visible veins on that breast only.i'm only 39 and am not pregnant.should i get a mammogram asap?cancer?

10 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. David Masiello answered

Specializes in Hematology and Oncology

While this is unlikely to be breast cancer, new onset breast asymmetry should be evaluated by a physician and a mammogram would typically be part of that assessment in conjunction with a physical breast exam. .

Answered Sep 29, 2016

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. John Munshower answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

You should see the dr and get a breast exam and a full clinical evaluation which may include the ordering of some diagnostic testing. Best wishes to you.

Answered May 15, 2015

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

first see your doctor for an evaluation. A mammogram and/or breast ultrasound may be indicated.

Answered May 15, 2015

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...