U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Qatar
A 29-year-old female asked:

I have a big lowee segment uterine fibroid. i miscarried 4 months ago. i see brown stains and at times blood in my pants. can i conceive soon?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: But risk of miscarriage is high. You may need to have the fibroid surgery before conception. Didcuds with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 41 years experience
What does OB Dr say?: If you're still having brown stains it sounds like your body is not ready yet to get pregnant. Your gynecologist is in the best position to give a prediction about the impact of the fibroid on a pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
