U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waukegan, IL
A 55-year-old female asked:

If a patient is toxic on clozaril (clozapine) therapy can he get edema?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Not likely: Edema is not listed as a side effect from clozaril (clozapine).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Pease
Specializes in Psychiatry
Seek further care!: Cardiotoxicity is a rare but serious side effect from clozapine. If this is a problem, one could experience increased edema, particularly in the lower extremities. I would seek professional advice from a trained clozapine provider. Checking a clozapine level could be helpful here. Would also be good to look for other causes of edema or other underlying medical comorbidities.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Clozaril: Agree with both Dr. Majeroni & Dr. Pease, While edema is not listed as a side effect of Clozaril it could occur indirectly. It is essential that blood work be done at least monthly if taking Clozaril. Clozapine is an antipsychotic medication used as a treatment for refractory Schizophrenia & for Schizophrenia or Schizoaffective Disorder that can have serious side effects.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
