A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a neurologist told me that i have ankle clonus, he said it is benign and should not be concerned. i take prozac and he said it can be the cause, i have no other symptoms and the clonus is even in both feet. is this possible? all my exams were great.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: SSRI’s, such as Prozac or fluoxetine have been described as causing clonus. A variety of other medical conditions may as well.
Answered on Nov 14, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Clonus: A neurologist is an excellent specialist to evaluate clonus. Taking Prozac with other drugs or marijuana can cause a serotonin effect to make the musc ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
36 years experience Clinical Psychology
Side effects?: If that is the only side effect, you sound fortunate but it might still be good to consult your doctor or a psychotherapist. If your mom is a major pa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
NO,There is a : Potential interaction between Prozac (fluoxetine) and ultram .There is a risk of developing serotonin syndrome when the two medications are taken toge ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
23 years experience Family Medicine
Chemicals: Prozac (fluoxetine) is approved for chronic headaches but otherwise lacks indication for chronic pain such as neuropathy. It may help improving the p ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month