U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 34-year-old female asked:

prozac (fluoxetine) helps period symptoms, assertiveness, foot nerve pain doesn't bother as much but i sweat lots. mom concerned-asked if i should stop taking it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Side effects?: If that is the only side effect, you sound fortunate but it might still be good to consult your doctor or a psychotherapist. If your mom is a major part of your life, including her in a session could help you both understand to benefits and risks of Prozac (fluoxetine) ; other treatments which in your case includes more than one medical issue. Staying well may be quite a challenge and help can help. Best!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
