U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Finland
A 21-year-old male asked:

i have bilateral ankle clonus. spine mri was normal. seeing a neurologist soon. could ms-disease cause this by affeting the brain instead of spine?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Yes, that is one of multiple causes. The presence of clonus suggests that you have "spasticity" which is typically associated with some abnormality of the upper motor nerves of the central nervous system; which includes the brain and the cervical and thoracic spine. Thank you for the question.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 19 years experience
Clonus: Clonus is a sign that suggests the pathway that regulates muscle contraction was disrupted at some time. It is possible that changes in the brain, not the spine, caused this. But consider this- some people are born this way, and it does not mean that you will eventually be found to have MS. If you had clonus in one ankle, maybe I would think otherwise.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Can physical therapy for low back pain or neck pain help during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Billy
Dr. Gregory Billyanswered
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 28 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to get lower back pain after a total knee replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: Most patients do not experience back pain, however, many patients have some back arthritis that can be exacerbated by the use of crutches, a walker, or a cane after surgery.
FL
A 59-year-old member asked:

My mother has neuropathy in both feet and pain that shoots up her legs at night, very painful, has tried accupunture physical therapy and nothing help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
B vitamins: Neuropathy can be very painful but b vitamins can be beneficial in alleviating the pain. You may want to see a neurologist to get further help as far as determining the cause; if you have not done so already.
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
