A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

just treated for chlamydia had sex 9 days after treatment. after sex i peed and it slightly burns... do i have another infect? partners were both treated passed 7 days

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily: The germs themselves may be dead but irritated tissues caused during the infection may not be healed. The mechanics of sex may also bring out some remaining irritation. If symptoms persists seek a re-evaluation. You can also have another issue not treated by the med for chlamydia.
Answered on Sep 29, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: There can be treatment failures for the following reasons in which re-infection is possible. 1) One partner or the other failed to take the antibiotic ... Read More
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Yeast? Psych?: Already answered once. As discussed there, for sure it isn't chlamydia. Probably no STD at all. If I correctly recall, in your other question you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Maybe: But probably not. Azithromycin is very effective in dealing with chlamydia. You also had protected sex so probably not an issue.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Yeast? Herpes?: Vaginal yeast infection and herpes are the two most common causes of vaginal or labial burning or irritation. (Probably not "vaginal walls". The vagin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month