U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Taken doxycycline 14 days for chlamydia which ends next thursday and i had rocephin shot yesterday for gonarrhea when is safe for sex i know some said wait a week, im not sure when considering 2 different treatments, would i be safe by next weekend?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Reinfection while taking antibiotics can result in medication resistant infections. Definitely better to wait a week. For future sexual intercourse encounters, make sure to use condoms consistently. Only condoms will prevent STD's.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
It would be best to avoid sex until a week after the last dose of any treatment. If diagnosed with pelvic infection (PID) due to chlamydia and/or gonorrhea (suggested by 14 days doxycycline instead of the usual 7 days), you also should avoid sex until pelvic pain and any other symptoms are gone. If your partner is same guy as before treatment, definitely no sex until he also has been treated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 8, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
