U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 23-year-old female asked:

I took the antibiotic aztithromyn thursday for my chlamydia and ended up having protected sex sunday around 1am with a new partner & today monday i see tht i have a odorless discharge and very mild burn sensation down there.....do i need to be re treated?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 36 years experience
Maybe: But probably not. Azithromycin is very effective in dealing with chlamydia. You also had protected sex so probably not an issue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
