U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Denver, CO
A 43-year-old female asked:

i'm still having pain from a proximal phalanx fracture. it hurts on the bottom of my foot. i'm in an orthopedic shoe which also hurts when i step. ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
See ortho again: It really depends upon how long ago the fracture was, but if you are having more pain than expected, you need to see the orthopedist again. They may be able to adjust your shoe or make other suggestions.
Dr. Richard Mallia
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Weight bearing : When you have a fracture in one of the toes in the foot, immobility becomes a large issue when healing is concerned. The area where the fracture is should have no movement for quicker healing. If there is movement from weight bearing or other kind of situation, then the bone may have delayed healing or no healing and increased pain as a result. X-Rays may help measure the progress.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
