U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
International Falls, MN
A 51-year-old female asked:

x-ray says fracture deformity involving the medial base of the proximal phalanx 4th digit left foot associated with swelling. this is after 7 weeks w?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Greenwald
Podiatry 42 years experience
Toe Fracture: X-Ray "says fracture deformity medial base of proximal phalanx…After seven weeks—" Generally fractures in their healing stages are reflected radiologically much sooner. This post suggests a NEW fracture "digit associated with swelling," suggests new trauma. See your doc-


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I help a loved one transition from a hospital to a rehab center after hip fracture?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Rosenfeld
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See below: The best way is to be there for your loved one. Rehab facilities have very liberal visiting hours in general and the more you can be there the better. Rehab teams love to get families involved with the rehabilitation process as well.
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

Pain in leg vains and swelling painfull to the touch?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2020

Disclaimer:
