U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is it possible to have a ct scan without contrast to see colon diverticula?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Contrast CT for dx: CT with intravenous and oral contrast administration alone is reported to be 93% sensitive and 100% specificin dx of acute diverticulitis CT with colonic contrast introduced retrograde without oral or intravenous contrast has produced sensitivities between 93% and 97% with 100% specificity.Complications are present in up to 30% of cases of diverticulitis and usually necessitate rad. or surg.proc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Yes,: a non contrast CT scan can visualize colonic diverticula.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brian Sabb
Sports Medicine 26 years experience
Without is OK, but: Hi, Great question, thanks for asking. You can get some benefit from CT without contrast and diverticulosis can be identified without the use of contrast. However, ideally CT for diverticulosis and suspected diverticulitis is done with ORAL and IV contrast. The contrast will allow for the best evaluation of the colon and any associated pathologies. All the best!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
