U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 24-year-old female asked:

Ct scan showed thickening transverse colon, diverticula sigmoid. normal appendix on ct but pain in right lower abdo and nausea. why? on and off months

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paxton Daniel
Radiology 33 years experience
Suggests colitis: or colon inflammation. Your doctor can help explain the possibilities with you and whether you need colonoscopy to further evaluate.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Needs Colonoscopy: With the exception of lymphoma, segmental or diffuse wall thickening is usually caused by benign conditions, such as ischaemic, infectious and inflammatory diseases, Neoplasm has to be r/o. First, distinction should be made between focal and segmental or diffuse wall thickening. Your history is missing that information. You need Colonoscopy for definitive Dx and be seen by a GI specialist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
