U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 31-year-old female asked:

small polyp found in uterus. im pregnant, 32 yrs old. should i worry about cancer and will pregnancy be ok? ob brushes me off each time i bring it up

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Liehr
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometrial Polyp: 95% of endometrial polyps are benign and the risk for malignancy really only goes up once the size of the polyp rises or a woman is postmenopausal. Without removing the polyp an MD cannot tell you with 100% certainty the polyp is not malignant but as you are pregnant that is not an option. In all liklihood the odds are in your favor that the polyp is benign. Plan to deal with it postpartum.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take chocolate laxatives while almost 38 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A member asked:

19 weeks pregnant no fetal movement?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Wait a week: 20 weeks is the normal time to feel fetal movement.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happened at komen foundation for breast cancer screening?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
They do great job: Susan komen gets breast ca in her thirties and dies in her thirties, due to lack of awareness, treatment choices is the genesis , over billion dollars were well spent, many lives were saved, . Due to cure support of planned parenthood, trapped in political controversy, major leaders resigned, great organisations will never die, and are needed to save more woman.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 21, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
