U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

does anyone have any personal experience using garlic to reduce cholesterol?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Cholesterol: Garlic works fine if you take it with your statin drug. Taken as sole treatment not so effective.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I lessen the amount of gas my baby experiences?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Pappas
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Good burp: Feeding in smaller quantities and burping between feeds will lessen stomach gas which will lead to other types of gas...If you know what i mean. Some people advocate simethicone drops to "break" the air bubbles up, but there is no medical proof that it actually works, but if parents wish to try, i don't discourage them.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to experience prolonged bleeding after cvs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: A cvs does carry a risk of miscarriage so if your bleeding is very heavy or lasting for more than a few days you should see your doctor.
Houston, TX
A 62-year-old male asked:

I'm on crestor (rosuvastatin), (rosuvastatin) and now my cholesterol is really good. Can I stop the crestor (rosuvastatin)?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Szawaluk
Cardiology 31 years experience
No : You were placed on it for a reason. Discuss with the prescribing doctor.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can one experience withdrawal from an anti-biotic?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 39 years experience
Antibiotic: No - withdrawal is usually seen with opioid or illicit substance use.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Anyone with experience with someone with histrionic personality disorder?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes: Psychiatrists, psychologists, and other mental health professionals have experience with people who have histrionic personality disorder. Many other physicians encounter and work with them also, but are not the primary ones to treat this problem. Mental health professionals would be best suited to help such a person directly.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 19, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
