U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

Hi iv got red spots size of small buttons on my soft palate in my mouth but before that happened a week ago i had a ulcer on the palatine is it cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Need exam: Oral ulceration or known as apthous uclers is common and can be benign, though they are conditions that may have associated pathologies including chron's disease. Otherwise if your symptoms become a chronic, it is worth the time to have it examined.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Barry Levin
Periodontics 29 years experience
Probably not: It is not possible to answer this question without a clinical exam. However, this may be a fungal infection, such as yeast (thrush) or a another condition altogether. I strongly recommend you see your primary care physician or an ENT fro an evaluation. If these lesions persist, there may be a need to take a small sample (biopsy) to confirm the diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
