U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

Had abnormal pap. had colposcopy. doc said it looked good and took biopsy. can biopsy come back as a good one even if pap was abnormal? doc left room

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes It is possible: When a pap smear is performed, dead extruded cervical cells are evaluated. A tissue biopsy looks at the actual living cervical cells which if fundamentally. more accurate.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
