U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

is it possible for cervical biopsy to come back normal? had colposcopy and doctor said everything looked good but took biopsy. doc left room. advice

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: A biopsy may show normal structure. Some times a biopsy is done to make sure that things are normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
