U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Roseville, MI
A 28-year-old female asked:

abnormal pap came back hpv positive/cin1. sent for colposcopy. biopsy came back mild. but new pap is moderate-severe. now have blood tinged discharge?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Go back to doctor: You need to be seen and managed by the gynecologist who did the pap smear. Do this soon. Cancer can be averted with prompt treatment.
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Yes, continue care provided by your OB/GYN.
Nov 19, 2013
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
In right course...: You have been in right course of care and luckily so far you are on safe side. Remember no test including biopsy can bring a 100 % of firm diagnosis as it is supposed to do and every life event including a disease always displays on its pattern of full spectrum; hence it is hard to discern what it may be at the early stage of disease and at the very end, almost anyone can tell what it is. Life!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 26, 2018

Disclaimer:
