A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

since fall of 2011 i have had 4 abnormal pap smears and a colposcopy with a biopsy that came back as atypical benign. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need LEEP: If you have had abnormal paps, followed by a colposcopy, followed be persistent abnormal paps, then you need an excisional procedure on the cerix called a leep. There may be unidentified problems that should be addressed more definitively.
Answered on Mar 19, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No worries but: You'll do well to have this followed up. The chances of this leading to fatal disease if properly followed up are very low, but don't let it slide.
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: There is a wide spectrum of what is abnormal on a pap smear. Sometimes the abnormality is such that you see it at colposcopy, many times the colposcop ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Don't worry: Your doctor has bot the procedures and the answers so listen to him/her and move along in your treatment
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes It is possible: When a pap smear is performed, dead extruded cervical cells are evaluated. A tissue biopsy looks at the actual living cervical cells which if fundamen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month