A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can blood pressure spikes from panic attacks of up to 190/128 (lasting 2 - 3 minutes ) cause a brain hemorrhage if blood pressure is otherwise normal (118/75 relaxed) ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It's the rate of blood pressure climb rather than the level that may cause arterial damage, and going from 118/75 to 190/128 rapidly is dangerous. If this is a frequent occurrence I believe you should be under a cardiologists care for both prevention and treatment as well as checking for other causes of hypertensive spikes.
Answered on Jul 4, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: There is no relation between HBP and formation of aneurysms of the brain. But, if you have an aneurysm HBP may hasten its rupture
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
No: UNCONTROLLED SUSTAINED high blood pressure is the "killer" and only PROLONGED UNCONTROLLED high blood pressure has been implicated in aneurysm develo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is highly: unlikely for you to form brain aneurysms on this basis. Usually there is a familial or genetic basis for vascular abnormalities that result in these f ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
It depends.: If have hyperlipidemia or diabetes at an old age bad things can happen but at a young age you can tolerate since no hardening of the vessels and havi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month