A 76-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had restalyne under eyes. 1 has lump/or bag looks like. other eye good. is this result of a botched up injection? he is an eye plastic surgeon. thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elliot Duboys
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Quite common: I assume at 76 years of age, you have excess skin under your eyelids. Restylane, (dermal fillers) or other fillers injected under the eyes cannot improve redundant skin, the only thing that can is surgery. The eyelid skin is not very forgiving and as such, everything shows. Fortunately, with restylane (dermal fillers), (dermal fillers) your doctor can inject a medication that will dissolve the restylane (dermal fillers). Good luck
Answered on May 17, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Be sure the injection of Hyaluronidasse is done by a doctor with experience using this dissolving injection. Plus it is very expensive to use in $500 ranges..
Dec 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience Dermatology
Most of the time it: can be removed in two sessions, but depends on how much was placed and dosing of dissolving hyaluronidase
1
1 thank
A 76-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Bemudez
28 years experience Plastic Surgery
Restylane (dermal fillers): dna renSounds like the restylane (dermal fillers) is visible through the skin. Sometimes injection of hyaluronidase (which is an enzyme that removes h ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Reputation: I think this is a time to say reputation precedes the name. Ask around, ask how many procedures they have done and how many are satisfied and best if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Galitz
40 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Fat transfer: Most likely the fat removed from under your chin would benefit from a processing procedure before being re-injected under the eyes. But there are a nu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month