U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to still become a plastic surgeon if i undergo lasik eye surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Vitenas
Cosmetic Surgery 40 years experience
Lasik: Yes if you have improved vision following the lasik procedure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Richard Witlin
LASIK Surgery 47 years experience
Yes: One thing has nothing to do with the other. Lasik patients can even become pilots.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Carpenter
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Good vision is a must for a plastic surgeon. If the lasik eye surgery improves your vision, it will certainly not hinder the process of becoming a plastic surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
