U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Good day. my daughter is 2,5. a shelf fell on her foot at school. xrays on wednesday showed a possible fracture at the base of the fourth metatarsal. no cast was given. should we be concerned of the extreme swelling and bruising still present?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: An ortho specialist will be needed to assess and follow up. That is clearly needed as to ruling in or out a possible fracture and having the right treatment in place. Sometimes repeat imaging is needed as well to assess for displacement. Her pediatrician should be able to coordinate in case an ortho referral was not made yet.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 29, 2020

Disclaimer:
