U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

3 weeks ago i rolled my ankle, x-rays say no broken bones but although i can now walk it hurts sometimes and the swelling is still there is it normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padraic Obma
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
Very normal: Expect some ankle swelling after a sprained ankle for about 6 weeks after the injury. It is very encouraging you can now walk with limited pain. Make sure you are doing rehab exercises to improve your recovery at this time. If swelling and pain exist after 6 weeks see your medical provider for a recheck.
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Water cast..: When the soft tissue elements that support the ankle are injured as with an ankle sprain, there is a resulting instability. As the the injured ligaments heal, the stability of the ankle will return. Until it is satisfactorily healed however, the body will direct water to to injured tissues to provide needed support and stability. Expect the swelling to subside as the tissues slowly heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

I have a positive rheumatoid factor of 69 with no inflamation but I have nodules on my fingers and a swollen knee joint, what could this be?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Arthritis: There are many causes of arthritis. It sounds like you have had some medical care for this before. I would recommend seeing your physician or rheumatologist for more information.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I got a hand fracture. I had surgery with metal pins. When will it heal fully?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Yan
Plastic Surgery 20 years experience
6-8 weeks: Usually the pins/k-wires stay in for about 4 weeks. After that, you'll likely be pretty stiff. After a few weeks of occupational therapy, you should be pretty close to normal. Most people are fine in about 8 weeks.
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
