U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mountain Home, AR
A 31-year-old female asked:

If a gallbladder ultrasound and blood work both come back normal, is it possible for there to still be an issue with the gallbladder that would be cause for removal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 25 years experience
Yes but. : Classic symptoms ? I would look at every other possible cause of pain first. An endoscopy can rule out an ulcer or gastritis. A HIDA scan may reproduce your symptoms which is helpful. Often we take gallbladders when no other source can be identified ... and most people feel better. Still, there is a chance your pain will continue and then you essentially had surgery for nothing.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
