A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have stomach pain when i eat, i have had blood work, urine test, ct of abdomen, ultra sound of the gall bladder and liver, everything is ok, what should i try next

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
ENdoscoped?: Depending on the nature and duration of your discomfort, endoscopy might be in order. It's also worth remembering that gluten enteropathy has many different presentations and is extremely common.
Answered on Jan 7, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Greer
43 years experience Family Medicine
Eat more slowly.: A frequent cause of GI distress soon after eating is "aerophagia"; the swallowing of air whilst eating.Try exhaling before ingesting
Answered on Nov 5, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Good job Dr. Greer. I feel a little dim for not thinking of this. Thanks!!!!
Aug 29, 2012
Dr. Mark Dickson
22 years experience General Surgery
See a surgeon: You can still have gallbladder disease with a normal GB ultrasound. Sometimes a HIDA nuclear scan can diagnose it. A surgeon can help you sort it out.
Answered on Jan 2, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ryan Taylor
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes and no: Ct is fairly good at evaluating the gallbladder for stones or infection/inflammation. It is poor at evaluating the stomach for ulcers. This typically ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Marwan Akasheh
38 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Worries colon cancer: first I need to know your age and family history of colon cancer and other cancers and your BMI and your eating habits and your smoking drinking daily ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
The : The safest thing to do would be to either call her doctor for advice or take her to the er. Pain on the lower right with bloody stools could be somet ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month