A member asked:

Sat 10-feb2018 had exposure to family member's blood on a handkerchief.he is hiv positive.i held the tip of it to rinse of blood under water. this was used with ice to bring down swelling to his head after sustaining fall.should i do a test?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Howard Rice answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Blood that contacts your intact skin such as your hands is extremely low risk to transmit HIV. In the absence of an open wound or weeping dermatitis, no post exposure prophylaxis is recommended other than washing with soap and water. Because the incubation period to detect infection is at least 10-14 days, you should wait do a confirmatory test at 4-6 wks, and again at 12 wks. Extremely low risk.

Answered Dec 10, 2019

387 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...