U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old male asked:

Sat 10-feb2018 had exposure to family member's blood on a handkerchief.he is hiv positive.i held the tip of it to rinse of blood under water. this was used with ice to bring down swelling to his head after sustaining fall.should i do a test?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Rice
Infectious Disease 29 years experience
Extremely Low Risk: Blood that contacts your intact skin such as your hands is extremely low risk to transmit HIV. In the absence of an open wound or weeping dermatitis, no post exposure prophylaxis is recommended other than washing with soap and water. Because the incubation period to detect infection is at least 10-14 days, you should wait do a confirmatory test at 4-6 wks, and again at 12 wks. Extremely low risk.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 10, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
